Friday's AA prep girls track results, 1st Ld-Writethru

|
News,Science and Technology

CHARLESTON, Ill. (AP) — Here are Friday's results in the class AA girls state track and field meet at Eastern Illinois:

Flight No. 1 — 1, Gillian Urycki, Metamora, 17-05.75q. 2, Lauren Zick, Maple Park (Kaneland), 16-11.25q. 3, Stephany Starks, Chicago (Harper), 16-05.75. 4, Edquinette West, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 15-11.75. 5, Tamara Jones, Chicago (Brooks), 15-10.00. --, Gabrielle McKay, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), FOUL.

Flight No. 2 — 1, Brittani Griesbaum, Lake Villa (Lakes), 17-10.50q. 2, Leona Burton, Morris, 17-03.00q. 3, Kara Wooldridge, Macomb, 16-07.75. 4, Alli Tran, Vernon Hills, 16-07.50. 5, Phoenix Smallwood, Princeton, 16-02.75. --, Mackenzie McClintock, Chatham (Glenwood), ND.

Flight No. 3 — 1, Taylor McCammon, Kankakee (McNamara), 17-10.50q. 2, Lexy Duncan, Dixon (H.S.), 17-09.50q. 3, India Steward, Richton Park (Rich South), 17-02.00q. 4, Emily Hoard, Metropolis (Massac County), 16-09.25. 5, Raynesha Lewis, Cahokia (H.S.), 16-08.50. 6, Sydney Shanks, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 14-10.50.

Flight No. 4 — 1, MaShayla Kirksy, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 19-00.25q. 2, Micayla Collins, East St. Louis (Sr.), 18-01.00q. 3, Dasha Thomas, Cahokia (H.S.), 17-06.25q. 4, Kysten Crites, Marion (H.S.), 17-05.50q. 5, Brion Portis, Springfield (Southeast), 16-11.25q. 6, Molly McGraw, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 16-09.00. 7, Isimeme Edeko, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 16-08.00.

Flight No. 1 — 1, Kristin Hammel, Champaign (Central), 10-03.00q. 1, Sarah Bell, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 10-03.00q. 1, Kassadee Ifft, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 10-03.00q. 1, Claire Buck, Troy (Triad), 10-03.00q. 1, Kelsie Abolt, Charleston, 10-03.00q. 1, Lauren Zuidema, Sterling (H.S.), 10-03.00q. 1, Lindsey Murray, Harrisburg, 10-03.00q. 1, Cara Engel, Grayslake (Central), 10-03.00q. 1, Laryn Sapetti, Rochester, 10-03.00q. 1, Katie Trupp, Burlington (Central), 10-03.00q. 11, Taryn Rawles, Vernon Hills, 10-00.00q. 11, Lauren Kershner, Troy (Triad), 10-00.00q.

Flight No. 2 — 1, Natalie Overstreet, Burlington (Central), 10-03.00q. 2, Maeve Tuley, Lake Villa (Lakes), 10-00.00q. 2, Christina Delach, Maple Park (Kaneland), 10-00.00q. 4, Taylor Ostermeier, Rochester, 9-06.00. 5, Madissyn Horack, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central), 9-00.00. 5, Lauren Mense, Freeburg, 9-00.00. 5, Nicole Aldridge, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy), 9-00.00. 5, Theresa Scheet, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 9-00.00. 9, Mattie Carter, Greenville, 8-06.00. 9, Hannah Chesley, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 8-06.00. --, Gianna Lullo, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), NH. --, Savannah Ropp, Fairbury (Prairie Central), NH. --, Danielle Peterson, Dunlap, NH.

Flight No. 1 — 1, Amy Rzepczynski, Columbia, J5-02.00q. 1, Katie Trupp, Burlington (Central), J5-02.00q. 1, Christina MacNab, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), J5-02.00q. 1, Gillian Urycki, Metamora, J5-02.00q. 1, Danielle Neisendorf, Genoa (G.-Kingston), J5-02.00q. 1, Halle Devoe, Springfield (Southeast), J5-02.00q. 1, Abi Sowash, Troy (Triad), J5-02.00q. 1, Molly McGraw, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 5-02.00q. 1, Sarah Goodale, Carbondale (H.S.), J5-02.00q. 10, Danielle Griesbaum, Lake Villa (Lakes), 5-00.00. 11, Carlita Tucker, Peoria (H.S.), 4-10.00. 11, Morgan Zuidema, Sterling (H.S.), 4-10.00. --, Isreal Evans, Peoria (H.S.), NH.

Flight No. 2 — 1, Haleigh Knapp, Morris, J5-02.00q. 2, Nique Tyler, Paris, 5-00.00. 2, Jamari Drake, Springfield (Southeast), 5-00.00. 2, Allie Johnson, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy), 5-00.00. 2, Jamie DeFauw, Geneseo, 5-00.00. 2, Stephany Starks, Chicago (Harper), 5-00.00. 2, Nicole Jordan, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 5-00.00. 8, Alexa Schmitt, Grayslake (Central), 4-10.00. 8, Jena Argubright, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 4-10.00. 8, India Steward, Richton Park (Rich South), 4-10.00. --, Antonia Pillot, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), NH. --, Sam Fifield, Chicago (Latin), NH. --, Mariah Madison, Chicago (Brooks), NH.

Flight No. 1 — 1, Samantha Howard, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 37-00.50. 2, Alia Jamison, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 35-04.25. 3, Tierra Wilson, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 33-05.75. 4, Dani Sturm, Wauconda, 32-11.75. 5, Tracey Armstrong, Chicago (Harlan), 32-00.50. 6, Jordan Annang, Evergreen Park, 31-05.25. 7, Amber Purham, Chicago (Senn), 25-10.00. 8, Andriana Meeks, Chicago (Orr), 25-05.00.

Flight No. 2 — 1, Shauniera WIlson, Springfield (Southeast), 37-10.50q. 2, Monica Voudrie, Peoria (Notre Dame), 37-02.25. 3, Jordan Irvin, Manteno, 37-00.50. 4, Ally Richter, Troy (Triad), 36-07.00. 5, Bralon Mack, Herrin (H.S.), 36-03.75. 6, Kyliah Hughes, Freeport (H.S.), 35-07.25. 7, Elizabeth Willis, Mendota, 33-00.25. 8, Becca Krebel, Columbia, 30-03.75.

Flight No. 3 — 1, Morgan Young, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 39-06.50q. 2, Christina Meinhardt, Wauconda, 38-01.00q. 3, Bryn Buckwalter, Freeport (H.S.), 37-03.75q. 4, Lindsay Banks, Springfield (Lanphier), 37-03.25. 5, Kaitlyn Horn, Mendota, 36-06.75. 6, Aaliyah Herron, East St. Louis (Sr.), 35-11.25. 7, Ranija Turner, Champaign (Central), 35-03.00. 8, Lindsay Herra, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 35-00.00.

Flight No. 4 — 1, Lena Giger, Highland, 47-09.50q. 2, Gabi Jacobs, Normal (University), 42-01.00q. 3, Claire Nolan, Taylorville, 41-00.50q. 4, Aaliyah Palmer, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 39-11.00q. 5, Abby Lealaimatafao, Freeburg, 39-07.00q. 6, Abby Horn, Herrin (H.S.), 39-05.00q. 7, Jenny Dumoulin, Hampshire, 38-06.00q. 8, Daisha Townsend, Cahokia (H.S.), 37-06.50q.

Flight No. 1 — 1, Ninaa Edwards, Richton Park (Rich South), 35-04.50. 2, Zaria Evans, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 34-11.50. 3, Lilia Edwards, Sycamore (H.S.), 33-07.50. 4, Jordan Langan, Marengo, 31-11.50. 5, Tyra Smith, Evergreen Park, 31-07.50. 6, Gabrielle McKay, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 31-03.25. 7, Anna Persenaire, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 29-09.50.

Flight No. 2 — 1, Vicky Gruszka, Peoria (Notre Dame), 37-04.50q. 2, Ashley Castellanos, Maple Park (Kaneland), 35-06.00. 3, Lauren Huff, Bloomington (H.S.), 34-10.25. 4, Kathryn Livengood, Bloomington (H.S.), 34-10.00. 5, Kanika Bass, Decatur (MacArthur), 34-09.50. 6, Ijeoma Agomo, Plano, 33-10.75. 7, Mercedes Porter, Rantoul, 33-06.50.

Flight No. 3 — 1, Raynesha Lewis, Cahokia (H.S.), 37-02.50q. 2, Sydney Jones, Jerseyville (Jersey), 36-03.50q. 3, Hailey Hollinshead, Rochester, 36-00.50q. 4, Roxanne Kelly, Richmond (R.-Burton), 35-10.00q. 5, Ciara Lohman, Breese (Central), 34-10.50. 6, Molly McGraw, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 34-04.50. 7, Phoenix Smallwood, Princeton, 34-03.25. 8, Taylor Smith, Mattoon, 34-00.75.

Flight No. 4 — 1, Brion Portis, Springfield (Southeast), 39-03.75q. 2, Kayla Kitt, Peoria (Manual), 37-04.50q. 3, MaShayla Kirksy, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 36-11.50q. 4, Micayla Collins, East St. Louis (Sr.), 36-04.00q. 5, Isimeme Edeko, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 36-02.75q. 6, Zaire Sherrill, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 36-01.00q. 7, Dasha Thomas, Cahokia (H.S.), 35-08.75q. 8, Shaneice Bufford, Carbondale (H.S.), 35-03.50.

Flight No. 1 — 1, Hannah King, Urbana (H.S.), 104-08. 2, Ariel Peevy, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 95-00. 3, Rachel Janke, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian), 73-01. 4, Taylor Tillman, Evergreen Park, 72-09. 5, Nadja Knox, Chicago (Latin), 72-05. 6, Amber Purham, Chicago (Senn), 69-06.

Flight No. 2 — 1, Ashley Harfst, Pontiac, 111-08q. 2, Mia Bennett, Lake Villa (Lakes), 110-03. 3, Katie O'Brien, Peoria (Notre Dame), 102-11. 4, Kaitlyn Horn, Mendota, 101-05. 5, Kasey Firnbach, Vernon Hills, 97-02. 6, Ashley Dennis, Park Forest (Rich East), 93-03.

Flight No. 3 — 1, Morgan Young, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 132-01q. 2, Bryn Buckwalter, Freeport (H.S.), 125-02q. 3, Shauniera WIlson, Springfield (Southeast), 122-10q. 4, Kamaria Gage, Springfield (Southeast), 112-04q. 5, Elle Alexander, Chatham (Glenwood), 102-01. 6, Alexus Handy, East St. Louis (Sr.), 99-05.

Flight No. 4 — 1, Lindsay Herra, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 138-02q. 2, Gabi Jacobs, Normal (University), 131-01q. 3, Lena Giger, Highland, 125-08q. 4, Daisha Townsend, Cahokia (H.S.), 120-09q. 5, Tierra Wilson, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 113-03q. 6, Samantha Howard, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 113-00q. 7, Aaliyah Palmer, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 112-10q.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Rochester, 9:36.36Q (Krissy Finley, Nicole Tabatabai, Taylor Bartolozzi, Meagan McNicholas). 2, Lombard (Montini), 9:36.83q (Brittany Fisher, Maddy Jamrozek, Catherine Kitz, Theresa Connelly). 3, Washington, 9:38.58q (Jaclyn Finney, Ashley Knott, Haley Willis, Danielle Williams). 4, Chatham (Glenwood), 9:40.16q (Erica Rideout, Kirsten Aydt, Haley Johnson, Rachel Crowley). 5, East St. Louis (Sr.), 9:40.20q (Jamella McGraw, Rachel Campbell, LaJaenai Keltee, Rineka Simmons). 6, Woodstock (H.S.), 9:49.55 (Maura Beattie, Grace Beattie, Megan Hansen, Kerstin Wolf). 7, Troy (Triad), 10:02.72 (Abby Richter, Whitney Meier, Keala Lusk, Lauren Kershner). 8, Elmhurst (Timothy Christian), 10:06.67 (Hannah Bosman, Christie Mittlestaedt, Abby Dykema, Heidi Huiner). 9, Murphysboro, 10:10.62 (Brandi DeDecker, Audrey Vaughn, Meagan Lindsey, Taija Nelson). 10, Aurora (Central Catholic), 10:27.89 (Jenna Koerner, Irene Crown, Anneke Nilles, Stephanie Hall). 11, Evergreen Park, 11:11.80 (Rachel Koronkiewicz, Jillian Siemiawski, Leeza Campbell, Emily Radgowski).

Heat No. 2 — 1, Mattoon, 9:35.49Q (Megan Shaffer, Cassy Shaffer, Victoria Drake, Taylor Smith). 2, Peoria (Notre Dame), 9:38.72q (Maryjeanne Gilbert, Taylor Daly, Abby Ricca, Maureen Lawless). 3, Maple Park (Kaneland), 9:39.47q (Amanda Lesak, Aislinn Lodwig, Jessica Kucera, Sydney Strang). 4, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 9:39.94q (Keira Kelly, Alex Van Hoof, Hailey Paul, Faith Wieland). 5, Grayslake (Central), 9:44.52 (Sara O'Malley, Claire Haggerty, Kia Gomez, Elsie Rehberg). 6, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 9:47.30 (Kristen Brink, Lauren Brink, Monica Smits, Alexa Beezhold). 7, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 9:57.35 (Natalie Stefka, Natalie Waters, Bethany Houda, Natalie Krol). 8, Vernon Hills, 9:58.32 (Tara Rooney, Lexi Reich, Sam Hershman, Vivian Overbeck). 9, Petersburg (PORTA) (Coop), 10:01.67 (Maria Brauer, Keely Miller, Anna Tamborski, Mackenzie Griffin). 10, Harvard, 10:20.20 (Javanaka Jacobs, Jordan Peterson, Riley Korczak, Sophie Stricker). 11, Chicago (University), 11:21.06 (Hannah Tomio, Jacqueline Ingrassia, Sonia Bourdaghs, Lucy Kenig-Ziesler).

Heat No. 3 — 1, Lake Villa (Lakes), 9:33.33Q (Heather Hurlbut, Kortney Schardt, Brittani Griesbaum, Danielle Griesbaum). 2, Monticello, 9:35.86q (Emily Foley, Maggie Utgaard, Maddie Tutich, Hannah Houska). 3, Oak Park (Fenwick), 9:37.54q (Megan Cahill, Brianna Daley, Arriana Arroyo, Olivia Ryan). 4, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 9:41.06 (Monica Byrne, Elizabeth Niedert, Rebecca Sippel, Shannon Cadagin). 5, Geneseo, 9:41.98 (Emily Ford, Halle Olson, Kelcey Adams, Katie Puls). 6, Dixon (H.S.), 9:51.10 (Maggie Bushman, Katie Pitman, Clara Thorpe, Britt Schwarz). 7, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 9:57.35 (Abby Ralph, Paige Ulrich, Megan McClain, Taylor Pohlman). 8, Hampshire, 9:59.71 (Elizabeth Evans, Nikki Dumoulin, Natalia Sztuk Vel Sztukowski, Trish Dumoulin). 9, Joliet (Catholic Academy), 10:02.86 (Maddie Kennedy, Alex Blotnik, Erin Kennedy, Francesca Sikorski). 10, Burlington (Central), 10:25.69 (Hannah Zipoy, Jane Crocetti, Katie Bush, Liz Brake). 11, Chicago (Latin), 10:32.24 (Rebecca Andruzzi, Abigail Nadler, Madeline McArdle, Reba Orloff).

Heat No. 1 — 1, Chatham (Glenwood), 49.05Q (Alicia Windisch, Malina Murphy, Mackenzie McClintock, Jazmin Jackson). 2, Morton, 49.65q (Savina Fischer, Brittany Stamm, Taylor Wright, Chelsea Gilles). 3, Chicago (Noble Street Charter), 49.65 (Brittany McLaurin, Summer Adams, Mercedes Binns, Ryan Preacely). 4, Chicago (Morgan Park), 49.80 (Regine Hoover, Tiera Townsend, Tyla Perkins, Elexis Fairley). 5, Pontiac, 49.82 (Skylar Alford, Kelly Pagel, Erica Brown, Meghan Heller). 6, Cahokia (H.S.), 49.93 (Earlicia Shaw, Desiree Blanks, Paris Jacobs, Raynesha Lewis). 7, Hampshire, 50.09 (Caitlyn Graff, Elizabeth Pagan, Jenny Dumoulin, Ashley Fouch). 8, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 50.20 (Tychina Moore, Yakira Love, Mikayla Jones, Makayla Pierce).

Heat No. 2 — 1, Kankakee (Sr.), 47.94Q (Brittney Griffin, Jemiya Bates, Kenyae Collins, Tyjuana Eason). 2, Springfield (Southeast), 48.40q (Ceaira McGrone, Shirley Jones, Zaneta White, Charday Crawford). 3, Bloomington (H.S.), 48.47q (Jezel Martin, Aarion Owens, Erin Owens, Alexia Ware). 4, Geneseo, 49.42q (Hannah Waller, Hanna Vanderheyden, Rayne Bodeen, Anna Wise). 5, Troy (Triad), 49.70 (Jenniba Johnson, Claire Buck, Jen Wittenberg, Melissa Eeftink). 6, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 50.19 (Taylor Ray, Kasia Gniatczyk, Ivana Markovic, Katelyn Hill). 7, Antioch, 51.09 (Erin Hogan, Andrea Sodt, Rikki Moncrief, Alexis Duehr). 8, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 51.25 (Savannah Ropp, Gabby Weber, Kassadee Ifft, Alexis Lambert).

Heat No. 3 — 1, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 48.43Q (Anna Strong, Dana Turner, Arra Strong, Isimeme Edeko). 2, East St. Louis (Sr.), 48.98q (Shaerra Harlan, Markita Rush, Micayla Collins, Daria Walker). 3, Dunlap, 49.63q (Grace Xu, Kennedy Netters, Emily Kim, Cameo Hazelwood). 4, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 49.78 (Destini Artis, Alia Jamison, Zaire Sherrill, Desiree Wilson). 5, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 50.45 (Chanalee Stewart, Danielle Lamb, Khydeshia Bouie, Edquinette West). 6, Sycamore (H.S.), 50.46 (Briana Iwans, Hanna Gross, Christina Dailey, Lauren Goff). 7, Champaign (Centennial), 51.20 (Dominique Lewis, Avona Greene, LaToyah Mason, Bertha Frazier). 8, Richmond (R.-Burton), 52.35 (Anna Salgado, Jordan Eisenberg, Roxanne Kelly, Miranda Halverson).

Heat No. 1 — 1, Kayla Kitt, Peoria (Manual), 15.19Q. 2, Katelyn Hill, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 15.68. 3, Amanda Nunley, Wheaton (St. Francis), 15.72. 4, Hanna Vanderheyden, Geneseo, 16.12. 5, Anna Green, Galena (H.S.), 16.31. 6, Dasha Thomas, Cahokia (H.S.), 16.33. 7, Bianca Stelian, Chicago (Latin), 21.41.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Chante Stonewall, Normal (University), 15.37Q. 2, Justice Collins, Springfield (Southeast), 15.39q. 3, Shaneice Bufford, Carbondale (H.S.), 15.54q. 4, Natasha Seymour, Richton Park (Rich South), 15.55q. 5, Jamie Mara, Grayslake (Central), 16.76. 6, I'Yana Odom, Cahokia (H.S.), 17.67. 7, Olivia Perozo, Chicago (University), 18.54.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 14.37Q. 2, Destini Artis, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 14.65q. 3, Hannah Waller, Geneseo, 15.66q. 4, Elise Hocking, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 16.15. 5, Tyler Bakarich, Troy (Triad), 16.44. 6, Olivia Prudhomme, Champaign (Central), 17.15. --, Dynesha Powell, East St. Louis (Sr.), DQ.

Heat No. 4 — 1, Markita Rush, East St. Louis (Sr.), 15.41Q. 2, Taylor McCammon, Kankakee (McNamara), 15.72. 3, Keatta Atkins, Chicago (Orr), 16.21. 4, Audrey Hooks, Rockford (R. Christian), 16.31. 5, Abby Ralph, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 16.59. 6, Tyra Buss, Mt. Carmel, 16.71. 7, Jordan Langan, Marengo, 17.59.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Jazmin Jackson, Chatham (Glenwood), 12.39Q. 2, Elexis Fairley, Chicago (Morgan Park), 12.50q. 3, Lisa Rodriguez, Aurora (Central Catholic), 12.65q. 4, Rayne Bodeen, Geneseo, 12.75. 5, Malina Murphy, Chatham (Glenwood), 12.89. 6, Shasta Day, Rock Falls, 13.33. 7, Erika Simple, Normal (University), 13.39.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Ebony McClendon, Chicago (Brooks), 12.23Q. 2, Tyjuana Eason, Kankakee (Sr.), 12.56q. 3, Anna Sloan, River Forest (Trinity), 12.59q. 4, Jemiya Bates, Kankakee (Sr.), 12.64q. 5, MaShayla Kirksy, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 12.85. 6, Ceaira McGrone, Springfield (Southeast), 12.87. 7, Avona Greene, Champaign (Centennial), 12.92. 8, Peyton Cater, Sterling (H.S.), 13.44.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Charday Crawford, Springfield (Southeast), 12.21Q. 2, Ryan Preacely, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson), 12.28q. 3, Delaney Duncan, Galesburg (H.S.), 12.85. 4, Jenniba Johnson, Troy (Triad), 12.96. 5, Edquinette West, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 12.99. 6, Aarion Owens, Bloomington (H.S.), 13.07. 7, Makayla Pierce, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 13.14. 8, Leah Kloss, Grayslake (Central), 13.26. 9, Earlicia Shaw, Cahokia (H.S.), 13.28.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Allie Sprague, Marengo, 2:15.85Q. 2, Kayla Wolf, Burlington (Central), 2:15.86q. 3, Hannah Houska, Monticello, 2:22.44q. 4, Jaclyn Finney, Washington, 2:25.80. 5, Hannah Boehme, Taylorville, 2:26.40. 6, Hannah Lipman, Burbank (Queen of Peace), 2:27.82. 7, Francesca Sikorski, Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2:28.70. 8, Bettine Gibbs, Chicago (Jones), 2:29.05.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Karina Liz, Aurora (Central Catholic), 2:15.82Q. 2, Leilani Hill, Metropolis (Massac County), 2:16.26q. 3, Twinkle Mehta, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 2:18.86q. 4, Emily Holtzclaw, Highland, 2:24.34. 5, Ashley Knott, Washington, 2:29.16. 6, Angelica Hampton, Chicago (Harlan), 2:31.12.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Michelle Dobbs, Rochelle, 2:13.61Q. 2, Tyra Buss, Mt. Carmel, 2:15.09q. 3, Karyn Paisley, Macomb, 2:18.85q. 4, Angelica Lafemina, Tinley Park (H.S.), 2:19.45q. 5, Zoe Mead, Princeton, 2:19.54q. 6, Naomi Springer, Stanford (Olympia), 2:20.92q. 7, Megan O'Kane, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2:30.60. 8, Stephanie Ramos, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/C. Bulls), 2:34.02.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1:42.10Q (Regine Hoover, Tytiana Coats, Tiera Townsend, Elexis Fairley). 2, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson), 1:44.22q (Brittany McLaurin, Alexus McDonald, Mercedes Binns, Ryan Preacely). 3, Troy (Triad), 1:44.64q (Jenniba Johnson, Tyler Bakarich, Jen Wittenberg, Melissa Eeftink). 4, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 1:44.93 (Destini Artis, Alia Jamison, Zaire Sherrill, Desiree Wilson). 5, Cahokia (H.S.), 1:45.09 (Earlicia Shaw, Desiree Blanks, Paris Jacobs, Raynesha Lewis). 6, Galesburg (H.S.), 1:45.51 (Aurora Roberson, Kaylin Boydstun, Delaney Duncan, Markesha Harden). 7, Richmond (R.-Burton), 1:48.98 (Anna Salgado, Roxanne Kelly, Ally Zaobidny, Miranda Halverson). 8, Chicago (De La Salle), 1:49.33 (Kinnidi Warfield, Amber Carson, Jewel Jones, Brandice Wheatley).

Heat No. 2 — 1, Springfield (Southeast), 1:40.33Q (Ceaira McGrone, Shirley Jones, Brion Portis, Charday Crawford). 2, Kankakee (Sr.), 1:42.02q (Brittney Griffin, Jemiya Bates, Kenyae Collins, Tyjuana Eason). 3, Champaign (Centennial), 1:43.41q (Dominique Lewis, Jewel Goodly, LaToyah Mason, Avona Greene). 4, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1:45.07 (Shaerra Harlan, Neoshaie McCurry, Jasmine Davis, Micayla Collins). 5, Grayslake (Central), 1:45.13 (Cara Engel, Maddie Jacobs, Sara O'Malley, Leah Kloss). 6, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 1:47.22 (Chanalee Stewart, Edquinette West, Khydeshia Bouie, Danielle Lamb). 7, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 1:47.73 (Taylor Blohm Bivins, Ivana Markovic, Jasmine Curry, Kasia Gniatczyk). 8, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 1:48.31 (Dana Turner, Maria Hill, Ebony Sykes, Isimeme Edeko). 9, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 1:48.38 (Elizabeth Wiatrolik, Paige Ulrich, Morgan Bails, Aly Gossard).

Heat No. 3 — 1, Carbondale (H.S.), 1:41.63Q (Zamorrow Glispie, Iesha Croft, Shaneice Bufford, Kaliyah Cobb). 2, Pontiac, 1:44.36q (Skylar Alford, Kelly Pagel, Erica Brown, Meghan Heller). 3, Dunlap, 1:44.39q (Grace Xu, Emily Kim, Cameo Hazelwood, Mona Stout). 4, Richton Park (Rich South), 1:44.85 (Amber Jones, Ninaa Edwards, Tenisha Thompson, Adiaha Binion). 5, Morton, 1:45.86 (Savina Fischer, Brittany Stamm, Ashley Gilles, Chelsea Gilles). 6, Geneseo, 1:47.16 (Anna Wise, Ashley Kempher, Hanna Vanderheyden, Rayne Bodeen). 7, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1:47.51 (Sydney Shanks, Annie Elias, Katherine Brady, Sarah Bell). 8, Hampshire, 1:48.53 (Elizabeth Pagan, Anita Trzebunia, Nikki Dumoulin, Jenny Dumoulin). 9, Rock Falls, 1:49.26 (Shasta Day, Sydney Arickx, Dallas Clevenger, Michaela Busch).

Heat No. 1 — 1, Anna Strong, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 56.50Q. 2, Jazmin Jackson, Chatham (Glenwood), 57.15q. 3, Kelsey Ferguson, Chicago (Morgan Park), 58.18. 4, Bertha Frazier, Champaign (Centennial), 58.38. 5, Sophie Stricker, Harvard, 1:00.15. 6, Zoe Mead, Princeton, 1:00.30. 7, Brittani Griesbaum, Lake Villa (Lakes), 1:00.43. 8, Emily Crossley, Sterling (H.S.), 1:02.21.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 56.50Q. 2, De'Asia Garrett, Richton Park (Rich South), 58.19. 3, Jordyn Looman, Centralia (H.S.), 59.06. 4, Leilani Hill, Metropolis (Massac County), 59.22. 5, NiaPearl Clark-Minor, Chicago (De La Salle), 59.24. 6, Charde Golliday, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 1:00.27. 7, Baele Hasbrouck, Chicago (Jones), 1:00.81. 8, Cece Ricca, Peoria (Notre Dame), 1:01.21.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Zhate Jackson, Plano, 57.60Q. 2, Ci'Erra Garrett, Richton Park (Rich South), 57.89q. 3, Christyle Smith, Midlothian (Bremen), 58.47. 4, Erika Simple, Normal (University), 58.55. 5, Chelsea Hill, Freeburg, 58.78. 6, NaKia Jones, Chicago (Harlan), 58.84. 7, Karina Liz, Aurora (Central Catholic), 58.87.

Heat No. 4 — 1, Chrissa Harris, Carbondale (H.S.), 56.22Q. 2, Ashley Fouch, Hampshire, 56.87q. 3, Nicole Choquette, Urbana (H.S.), 57.27q. 4, Arra Strong, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 58.02q. 5, Gillian Urycki, Metamora, 58.92. 6, Shaneequa Hubert, Kankakee (Sr.), 59.34. 7, Nicole Dentzman, Springfield (Lanphier), 1:00.97.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Alli Tran, Vernon Hills, 45.18Q. 2, Sarah Goodale, Carbondale (H.S.), 45.54q. 3, Kayla Kitt, Peoria (Manual), 46.66. 4, Jasmine Castillo, Burlington (Central), 46.86. 5, Gianna Salzbrunn, Lombard (Montini), 46.98. 6, Anna Wise, Geneseo, 48.14. 7, Jamie Mara, Grayslake (Central), 49.03. 8, Grace Beattie, Woodstock (H.S.), 49.06. 9, Keatta Atkins, Chicago (Orr), 53.63.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Chante Stonewall, Normal (University), 44.50Q. 2, Hannah Waller, Geneseo, 45.54q. 3, Katelyn Hill, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 45.96q. 4, Justice Collins, Springfield (Southeast), 46.38q. 5, Peyton Sledge, Charleston, 46.45. 6, Dynesha Powell, East St. Louis (Sr.), 46.55. 7, Elise Hocking, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 47.26. 8, Destini Artis, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 49.51. 9, Astaria Perkins, Chicago (North Lawndale Charter), 50.44.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 44.29Q. 2, Markita Rush, East St. Louis (Sr.), 44.95q. 3, Tyra Buss, Mt. Carmel, 45.73q. 4, Grace Cronin, Oak Park (Fenwick), 46.49. 5, Amanda Nelson, Rochester, 47.05. 6, Haley Widder, Washington, 47.63. 7, Sariaya Phillips, Chicago (Brooks), 47.91. 8, Brianna Kramer, Genoa (G.-Kingston), 48.29. 9, Pedra Hicks, Dolton (Thornridge), 50.67.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Allie Sprague, Marengo, 5:12.76Q. 2, Claire Haggerty, Grayslake (Central), 5:12.80q. 3, Meagan McNicholas, Rochester, 5:13.05q. 4, Megan Shaffer, Mattoon, 5:15.00q. 5, Allison Zobrist, Highland, 5:15.78. 6, Maria Brauer, Petersburg (PORTA) (Coop), 5:16.35. 7, Kortney Schardt, Lake Villa (Lakes), 5:23.06. 8, Victoria Bianco, Chicago (Latin), 5:24.78. 9, Julia Heller, Chicago (Jones), 5:31.28. 10, Jenna Johnston, Benton, 5:36.43. 11, Haley Willis, Washington, 5:39.52.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Katie Adams, Marengo, 5:05.50Q. 2, Sarah Curci, Chicago (University), 5:07.76q. 3, Sydney Billingsley, Normal (University), 5:15.17q. 4, Natalie Waters, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 5:20.30. 5, Ashley LaFayette, Normal (University), 5:20.99. 6, Cassie Lira, Vernon Hills, 5:21.59. 7, Meghan Carroll, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 5:21.92. 8, Lauren Whitehouse, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 5:24.17. 9, Megan Krolak, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 5:29.48.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Maryjeanne Gilbert, Peoria (Notre Dame), 5:09.77Q. 2, Adrienne Brauer, Petersburg (PORTA) (Coop), 5:10.20q. 3, Olivia Ryan, Oak Park (Fenwick), 5:12.30q. 4, Elsie Rehberg, Grayslake (Central), 5:13.03q. 5, Diane Lipa, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 5:14.85q. 6, Victoria Clinton, Maple Park (Kaneland), 5:18.32. 7, Brianna Daley, Oak Park (Fenwick), 5:27.80. 8, Kara Martin, Herrin (H.S.), 5:27.86. 9, Jenna Koerner, Aurora (Central Catholic), 5:33.80. 10, Hannah Lipman, Burbank (Queen of Peace), 5:34.42. 11, Clare O'Donnell, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 5:37.87.

Heat No. 1 — 1, Ebony McClendon, Chicago (Brooks), 25.02Q. 2, Lisa Rodriguez, Aurora (Central Catholic), 25.39q. 3, Khalyia Lawson, Decatur (MacArthur), 26.27. 4, Jemiya Bates, Kankakee (Sr.), 26.54. 5, Yakira Love, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 26.61. 6, Nicole Choquette, Urbana (H.S.), 26.82. 7, Lexy Duncan, Dixon (H.S.), 26.84. 8, Jasmine Smyles, Chicago (Prosser), 26.88.

Heat No. 2 — 1, Ryan Preacely, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson), 25.29Q. 2, Kaliyah Cobb, Carbondale (H.S.), 25.61q. 3, Anna Sloan, River Forest (Trinity), 25.77q. 4, Zhate Jackson, Plano, 25.87q. 5, Jenniba Johnson, Troy (Triad), 26.60. 6, Kayla Kitt, Peoria (Manual), 26.81. 7, Shaya Minter, Westchester (St. Joseph), 27.20. 8, Shasta Day, Rock Falls, 27.70.

Heat No. 3 — 1, Charday Crawford, Springfield (Southeast), 24.36Q. 2, Shamier Little, Chicago (Lindblom), 25.23q. 3, Elexis Fairley, Chicago (Morgan Park), 25.75q. 4, De'Asia Garrett, Richton Park (Rich South), 26.56. 5, Leah Kloss, Grayslake (Central), 26.87. 6, Miranda Halverson, Richmond (R.-Burton), 27.27. 7, Erika Simple, Normal (University), 27.33. 8, Ceaira McGrone, Springfield (Southeast), 27.38.

View article comments Leave a comment