Share

Ohio livestock prices

|
News,Business

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Eastern Cornbelt Daily Direct Summary from Wednesday as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture's Agriculture Marketing Service:

BASE MARKET

On a carcass basis plant delivered (54-62 pct. lean): 26 cents lower.

Base price range:

98.00-104.00, weighted average 98.72.

0.8-0.9 inches backfat: 99.96-105.63.

0.6-0.7 inches backfat: 102.02-109.17.

Total prior day negotiated sales: 3,195.

Wednesday's total movement: 66,740.

RESULTS FROM UNITED PRODUCERS AUCTION

Market trends for Thursday:

Hogs steady; cattle steady; sows steady.

Results of Wednesday's auctions at Gallipolis and Mt. Vernon:

Hogs

Market 63.00 and lower.

Boars

Light 27.00-36.00.

Cattle

Choice steers 117.00-124.00; heifers 116.00-120.00.

Select steers 108.00-110.00; heifers 90.00-110.00.

Holstein steers 92.00-113.00.

Cows

Commercial and utility 64.00-87.00.

Canner/cutter 40.00-71.00.

Bulls

All bulls 80.00-104.00.

Feeder cattle

Yearling steers 80.00-137.00; heifers 80.00-125.00.

Steer calves 80.00-149.00; heifers 80.00-140.00.

Holstein steers

550 lbs and down 70.00-90.00.

Sheep and lambs

Choice wools 125.00-140.00.

Choice clips 125.00-138.00.

Lite fats 110.00-127.00.

Roasters 130.00-200.00.

Feeder lambs 108.00-124.50.

Aged slaughter sheep 23.00-50.00.

View article comments Leave a comment