The 2013 Helen Hayes Awards nominations

By |
Theater,Barbara Mackay,Buzz

At a ceremony at the National Theatre Monday night, Victor Shargai, Chairman of the theatreWashington Board of Directors, announced that the 2013 John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company will be presented to "Dizzy Miss Lizzie's Roadside Revue."

President & CEO Linda Levy Grossman then announced the names of 150 nominated artists, ensembles and productions in 26 categories. Among those named were:

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical:

1. Mary Bridget Davies ("One Night with Janis Joplin" at Arena Stage)

2. Natascia Diaz ("Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris" at MatroStage)

3. Nova Y. Payton ("Dreamgirls" at Signature Theatre)

4. Dayna Quincy ("The Color Purple" at Toby's Dinner Theatre)

5. Erin Weaver ("Xanadu" at Signature Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical:

1. Matthew A. Anderson ("Seussical" at Imagination Stage)

2. Brooks Ashmanskas ("1776" at Ford's Theatre)

3. James Gardiner ("Little Shop of Horrors" at Olney Theatre Center)

4. Doug Kreeger ("Brother Russia" at Signature Theatre)

5. Paul Scanlan ("Spring Awakening" at The Keegan Theatre)

6. Bobby Smith ("Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris" at MetroStage)

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

1. "Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris" at MetroStage

2. "Josephine Tonight" at MetroStage

3. "The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" at Imagination Stage

4. "Puerto Rico..fua!" at GALA Hispanic Theatre Rico...Áfu?!

5. "Rapunzel" at Imagination Stage

6. "Spring Awakening" at The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

1. "August: Osage County" at The Keegan Theatre

2. "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

3. "The Government Inspector" at Shakespeare Theatre Company

4. "Invisible Man" at The Studio Theatre

5. "The Taming of the Shrew" at Folger Theatre

6. "Pullman Porter Blues" at Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

1. Rena Cherry Brown ("August: Osage County" at The Keegan Theatre)

2. Helen Carey ("Long Day's Journey Into Night" at Arena Stage)

3. Francesca Faridany ("Strange Interlude" at Shakespeare Theatre Company)

4. Lee Mikeska Gardner ("Side Man"at 1st Stage)

5. Kathryn Kelley ("The Belle of Amherst" at The Bay Theatre Company)

6. Kate Eastwood Norris ("The Taming of the Shrew" at Folger Theatre)

7. Kathleen Turner ("Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins" at Arena Stage)

8. Holly Twyford ("Dirt" at Studio Theatre)

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

1. Teagle F. Bougere ("Invisible Man" at The Studio Theatre)

2. Steven Epp ("The Servant of Two Masters" at Shakespeare Theatre Company)

3. Larry Marshall ("Pullman Porter Blues" at Arena Stage)

4. Cody Nickell ("The Taming of the Shrew" at Folger Theatre)

5. Jos? Joaquin P?rez ("The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" at Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company)

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

1. Matthew R. Wilson, adaptor; based on the novel by Charles Dickens ("A Commedia Christmas Carol" at Faction of Fools Theatre Company)

2. Jason Gray Platt ("Crown of Shadows: the wake of odysseus" at Round House Theatre)

3. Bryony Lavery ("Dirt" at The Studio Theatre)

4. Kathryn Chase Bryer, David Palmer, Janet Stanford, Septime Webre, libretto & lyrics by Janet Stanford with additional lyrics by Bari Biern; music by Matthew Pierce ("The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe" at Imagination Stage)

5. Cheryl L. West ("Pullman Porter Blues" at Arena Stage)

6. Paul Downs Colaizzo ("Really Really" at Signature Theatre)

7. Renee Calarco ("The Religion Thing" at Theater J)

The complete list of nominees can be viewed at: theatrewashington.org

View article comments Leave a comment
Author:

Barbara Mackay

Special to The Washington Examiner
The Washington Examiner