WNA winners in Better Newspaper Contest

|
News,Science and Technology

MIDDLETON, Wis. (AP) — The Wisconsin Newspaper Association honored the state's daily newspapers on Friday in its 2012 Better Newspaper Contest. Listed are the newspapers and journalism awards received in their divisions during the association's annual meeting in Middleton:

The Post-Crescent, Appleton

First Awards: Feature, Overall Page Design, Page Design/Feature, Page Design/Sports, Creative Use of Multimedia, Web Special Project, Continuing Web Coverage, Best Use of Art Service, Best Use of Local Photography, Best Newspaper Promotion, Best Niche Publication-In Paper, Innovative Online Advertising.

Second Awards: General Excellence, Editorial Page(s), Breaking News Coverage, Local Column, Feature Photo, Photo Essay, Front Page, Reporting on Local Education, Entertainment Pages, General Web Excellence, Creative Use of Multimedia, Web Special Project, Bill Payne Award, Harrison MacDonald, Best Advertising Sales Tool, Best Newspaper Promotion.

Third Awards: Editorial Award, Special Section/Editorial, Local Column, Sports News Story, Sports Feature, Lifestyle Page(s), Spot News Photo, Sports Photo, Photo Essay, Reporting on Local Government, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Best Use of Art Service, Best Advertising Sales Tool, Innovative Online Advertising, Online Revenue Builder, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Animated, Local Sports Column.

Baraboo News Republic

First Award: Local Column.

Second Awards: Editorial Award, Editorial Page(s), All-Around Newspaper Photography.

Third Awards: General Excellence, Breaking News Coverage, Front Page, Best Use of Color, Best Use of Art Service.

Gannett Wisconsin Media, Appleton

First Award: Investigative Reporting

Second Award: Investigative Reporting

Third Awards: Investigative Reporting, Environmental Reporting.

Daily Citizen, Beaver Dam

First Awards: Investigative Reporting, Best Niche Publication-In Paper.

Second Award: Web Special Project.

Beloit Daily News

Second Award: General News Photo.

Third Awards: Open Records/FOI Award, Entertainment Pages.

The Chippewa Herald, Chippewa Falls

First Awards: Harrison MacDonald, Best Use of Art Service, Breaking News Coverage, Business Coverage, Spot News Photo, Best Adv Idea (Series), Editorial Page(s), Sports News Story, Reporting on Local Government.

Leader-Telegram, Eau Claire

First Award: Headlines.

Second Awards: General Excellence, Lifestyle Page(s), All-Around Newspaper Photography, Page Design-Sports.

Third Awards: Business Coverage, Feature, Front Page.

The Reporter, Fond du Lac

First Awards: Local Column, General News Photo, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread.

Second Awards: Special Section-Editorial, Best Advertising Special Section, Best Advertising Sales Tool, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper.

Third Awards: Special Section-Editorial, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Investigative Reporting, Harrison MacDonald.

Daily Jefferson County Union, Fort Atkinson

First Award: Editorial Award, Special Section-Editorial, Sports News Story, Local Sports Column, Sports Feature, Feature Photo, General Web Excellence, Online Revenue Builder.

Second Awards: Sports Photo, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread.

Third Awards: Page Design -Sports, Entertainment Pages.

Green Bay Press-Gazette

First Awards: Open Records/FOI Award, Breaking News Coverage, Local Column, Local Outdoor Column, Sports Page(s), Local Sports Column, Sports Feature, Business Coverage, Lifestyle Page(s), All-Around Newspaper Photography, Headlines, Special Pages, Graphics, Bill Payne Award, Harrison MacDonald, Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper, Best Circulation Promotion.

Second Awards: Local Outdoor Column, Sports News Story, Local Sports Column, Sports Photo, Page Design - Sports, Reporting on Local Government, Special Pages, Graphics, Continuing Web Coverage, Best Niche Publication-In Paper, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper, Best Circulation Promotion, Innovative Online Advertising, Online Revenue Builder, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Static.

Third Awards: General Excellence, Editorial Page(s), Business Coverage, Front Page, Overall Page Design, Page Design-Feature, Page Design-Sports, Special Pages, Entertainment Pages, General Web Excellence, Harrison MacDonald, Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Advertising Special Section, Best Use of Color, Best Use of Local Photography, Best Newspaper Promotion, Best Niche Publication-In Paper, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper, Best Circulation Promotion.

The Janesville Gazette

First Awards: General Excellence, Special Section-Editorial, Local Sports Column, Business Coverage, Environmental Reporting, Sports Photo, Reporting on Local Education, General Web Excellence, Continuing Web Coverage, Harrison MacDonald, Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Advertising Special Section, Best Use of Color, Best Use of Art Service, Best Use of Local Photography, Best Advertising Sales Tool, Best Newspaper Promotion.

Second Awards: Editorial Award, Editorial Pages, Breaking News Coverage, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Feature, Environmental Reporting, Feature Photo, Photo Essay, Reporting on Local Government, Graphics, Bill Payne Award, Harrison MacDonald, Best Use of Color, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Best Use of Art Service, Best Niche Publication-In Paper, Innovative Online Advertising, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Static.

Third Awards: Local Column, Page Design-Feature, Reporting on Local Education, Bill Payne Award, Best Advertising Special Section, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Best Use of Art Service, Online Revenue Builder, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Static.

Kenosha News

First Awards: Special Section-Editorial, Entertainment Pages, Best Advertising Special Section, Best Use of Color, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Best Advertising Sales Tool.

Second Awards: Headlines, Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Advertising Special Section, Best Use of Color, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Best Use of Art Service, Best Use of Local Photography.

Third Awards: Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, General News Photo, Feature Photo.

La Crosse Tribune

First Awards: Reporting on Local Government, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Static.

Second Awards: Sports Feature, Business Coverage, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Animated.

Third Awards: Feature, Reporting on Local Education.

Wisconsin State Journal, Madison

First Award: General Excellence, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Sports Photo, Photo Essay, Front Page.

Second Award: Open Records/FOI Award, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Feature, Spot News Photo, Overall Page Design, Page Design-Feature.

Third Award: Headlines.

The Capital Times, Madison

First Awards: Environmental Reporting, General News Photo, Reporting on Local Education.

Second Awards: Editorial Award, Environmental Reporting.

Herald Times Reporter, Manitowoc

First Awards: Editorial Page(s) , All-Around Newspaper Photography, Front Page, Overall Page Design, Page Design-Feature, Special Pages, Entertainment Pages, Creative Use of Multimedia, Web Special Project.

Second Awards: Sports Photo, Headlines, Continuing Web Coverage.

Third Awards: General Excellence, Editorial Award, Spot News Photo, Photo Essay, Reporting on Local Government, Best Use of Color, Best Use of Local Photography.

Eagle Herald, Marinette

First Award: Spot News Photo.

Third Award: Feature Photo.

Marshfield News-Herald

First Awards: General Excellence, Open Records/FOI Award, Sports Page(s), All-Around Newspaper Photography, Photo Essay, Reporting on Local Education, Special Pages, Web Special Project.

Second Awards: Special Section-Editorial, Sports News Story, Local Sports Column, Front Page, Reporting on Local Education.

Third Awards: Business Coverage, Headlines, Overall Page Design.

The Daily Reporter, Milwaukee

First Awards: Environmental Reporting, General News Photo, Headlines, Reporting on Local Government, Most Improved Newspaper, Continuing Web Coverage, Bill Payne Award, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper.

Second Awards: Photo Essay, Page Design-Feature, General Web Excellence, Best Advertising Special Section, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper, Online Revenue Builder.

Third Awards: Editorial Award, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Environmental Reporting, All-Around Newspaper Photography, General News Photo, Investigative Reporting, Best Advertising Special Section.

The Monroe Times

First Awards: Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Best Newspaper Promotion.

Second Awards: Page Design-Sports, Best Niche Publication-In Paper.

Third Awards: Sports Page(s), Sports Photo, Photo Essay, Reporting on Local Education, Best Adv Idea (Series), Online Revenue Builder.

Oshkosh Northwestern

First Awards: Photo Essay, Innovative Online Advertising, Online Revenue Builder.

Second Awards: Reporting on Local Education, Best Use of Local Photography, Online Revenue Builder, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Animated.

Third Awards: Sports News Story, All-Around Newspaper Photography, General News Photo, Best Online Advertising-Single Ad-Animated.

Portage Daily Register

First Awards: Editorial Page(s), Breaking News Coverage, Feature, Lifestyle Page(s), Sports Photo, Front Page, Page Design-Feature, Page Design-Sports, Entertainment Pages, Best Advertising Special Section.

Second Awards: Sports Page(s), Sports Feature, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Feature, Headlines, Overall Page Design.

Third Awards: Spot News Photo, General Web Excellence, Web Special Project, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper.

The Journal Times, Racine

First Awards: Sports News Story, Spot News Photo, Feature Phogo, General Web Excellence.

Second Awards: Special Section-Editorial, Sports Page(s), Lifestyle Page(s).

Third Awards: Open Records/FOI Award, Breaking News Coverage, All-Around Newspaper Photography.

The Sheboygan Press

First Awards: Sports Feature, Reporting on Local Government, Best Niche Publication-In Paper, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper.

Second Awards: Open Records/FOI Award, Local Sports Column, Entertainment Pages, Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Newspaper Promotion.

Third Awards: Local Sports Column, Sports Feature, Lifestyle Page(s), Environmental Reporting, Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Advertising Sales Tool, Best Niche Publication-Out of Paper, Innovative Online Advertising.

Watertown Daily Times

First Awards: Best Adv Idea (Series), Best Use of Color, Best Multiple Advertiser Spread, Best Use of Local Photography.

Second Awards: Environmental Reporting, General News Photo, Bill Payne Award.

Third Awards: Sports Feature, Feature, Bill Payne Award.

The Freeman, Waukesha

First Awards: Sports Pages, Feature Photo.

Second Award: Local Column.

Third Award: Page Design-Sports.

Wausau Daily Herald

First Awards: Editorial Award, Open Records/FOI Award, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting, Feature, Investigative Reporting, Graphics.

Second Awards: Sports Page(s), Business Coverage, Spot News Photo, Front Page, Page Design-Feature.

Third Awards: Editorial Page(s), Breaking News Coverage, Headlines, Overall Page Design.

Daily News, West Bend

First Award: Sports News Story.

Second Awards: Overall Page Design, Investigative Reporting, Creative Use of Multimedia.

Third Awards: Sports Page(s), Sports Photo, Feature Photo.

Voice of Wisconsin Rapids

First Awards: Editorial Award, Enterprise/Interpretive Reporting.

Second Award: Local Sports Column.

Third Awards: Special Section-Editorial, Open Records/FOI Award, Local Column, Business Coverage, Spot News Photo, Investigative Reporting.

View article comments Leave a comment